How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Sorry I lost connection. On 24/7/15 I ordered a sofa and armchair

Customer Question

Sorry I lost connection.
On 24/7/15 I ordered a sofa and armchair online and also by phone from Laura Ashley.
I had been in their shop and tried the items to make sure they were comfortable and to obtain colour swatches.
The items were delivered on 14/10/15. I was very disappointed with the quality of construction and the comfort of the items. The shade of the fabric was not the same as the colour swatch I had taken home and as I had been to and obtained several swatches from various stores I wasn't too happy as it was to blend in with another item of furniture in the same room.
I phoned Laura Ashley customer services the same day and was told I would have to send photos and a letter of complaint by e mail ( which I did the same day and was told I would receive a reply within 3-5 days. I didn't so I rang them again on 20/10/15 and was told someone would call me back that day to discuss my complaint I told them I was not available between 13.00 and 15:30 hours they rang at 14:40 hours and left a message to say they had rung. I rang immediately I came in got an answer phone message saying Rosie's hours of work were 8:00 to 14:00 hours. I tried 15 times to get in touch the next day, without success so I rang customer services again and was told that their technician would get in touch with me to arrange to come and look at my items.he did ring the next day and said his first available appointment was 4/11/15, are these delaying tactics and would it affect my right to cancel in the 14day period or does this not apply to me ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
The items were delivered on 14th October 2015 and this means you have until 28th October 2015 to cancel. You are therefore within time.
You should phone back / email and CANCEL the items NOW. Then you can wait until 4th November 2015 when they come out and see you.
But you MUST cancel within 14 days, so do this now. Unless they give you an express WRITTEN assurance that if you wait until 4th November 2015 they may still let you cancel.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes does this distance selling contract still work for me as I ordered the items specifically?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes and as long as the items are not custom.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How you define custom? They were made for me in my choice of fabric.
Also unclaimed offer does this mean I have to pay another 36.00 as well as paying for the first question?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, its a one off fee.
If you just chose the fabric its not custom
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Is there anyway I can get a written copy of this conversation as I don't know how to print it from my I pad could you email to me?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I cant see it from your end.
Once you get home you can log in and print it. I dont think it can be emailed to you sadly.
Can I clarify anything else for you about your question today at all?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but how do I log in and be able to get this conversation up again?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Whatever details you registered with on your IPAD then you do the same when you login on your home computer.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Logged in to my computer on your website but it is asking for my PayPal password ***** does this mean you will take another from my account?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. Its a one off fee.
If I could invite you to rate my answer so the site credits me for my time I would be grateful.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am happy to rate your reply but will that mean I will not be able to get in touch with you after the technician has been on November 4th as Laura insisted this had to happen before they would collect my items. I did E mail on Monday morning after our conversation and said I wanted exercise my right to return the items under distance selling contract bu they said the technician had to come. I asked for confirmation that this would not affect my contract but they left me up in the air over that.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,
I have just received an e mail from Laura Ashley saying that regrettably their distance selling does not include furniture made to order, can this be the case as you said it was only custom made furniture, and not choice of colour etc on a
Specific style of sofa.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct - DSR does apply. its not custom made.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for this advice hope I don't need to bother you again and this can be resolved..
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed I hope you dont need me either, in a nice way!
Good luck.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice