How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am inquiring lady friend of mine who is at her wits

Customer Question

I am inquiring for a lady friend of mine who is at her wits end.
When her husband of some 30 years died recently from cancer she found that in his will he had left the matrimonial home to a third party. I believe that my friend cannot legally or morally be evicted which is what she is facing now. On my advice she took legal advice from a firm of solicitors - bad move! ,She received no help at all and was sent an enormous bill
I wrote a letter to her solicitors complaining about their performancebut I was not graced with a reply. The solicitor did, however, but complained to my friend about my intervention and sent her a bill for this reply,
Yours truly.
John Sherborne.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What would you like to know about this situation?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Were there any other documents that highlighted the price quoted, such as an advert, other correspondence, etc?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My question has not yet been answered. Is it legal for a firm of solicitors to ratify a will with such mischievous content particularly when the husband was dieing from cancer and the balance of whose mind must be questioable?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Sorry ignore my post above, posted to the wrong question in error, you can continue with my colleague, thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstis your concern about the Bill - or dealing with the Will?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare .

Iam sorry but I had to leave my computer to receive some medical attention and it is now, Wednesday,28th Oct,

Iam still waiting for an answer to the question, "Cab a will leave a house to a third party in a will when he does not have full title to it?"

In my friend's case she had been married to her husband for over 30 years and had shared this matrimonial home all that time. During this shared time in the house she had looked after the home,

Also, when the will was made the husband was suffering from terminal cancer and was looked after by my friend ubtil he finall succumbed to the disease which brings into question whether he could be considered to be'of sound body and mind,' which I believe is a legal requirement for the completion of any last will and tesament!'

John Sherborne

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If your question is can your friend challenge this Will then the answer is a simple yes.
It seems possible that her husband did not have Mental Capacity to make a new Will.
In addition the fact that this was her Matrimonial Home means that if she made an applictaion to the Court for Provision then the house would be awarded to her
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice