How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I had ta***** *****fe insurance out wife and myself and

Resolved Question:

I had ta***** *****fe insurance out for my wife and myself and had been paying it for years unfortunately in January 2003 I had a massive heart attack when I contacted my insurance broker I was told I had no claim for critical illness as I was not covered but my wife was covered this I cant understand as I was the bread winner for the family I thought I was fully covered i believe I have been unfairly treated and would appreciate your advise I believed I was fully covered for all those years.
yours faithfully Ivor Wilsonwilson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. You say this happened in 2003? What has happened since, do you still have the policy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no I stopped paying it when I was told I was not covered I am a publican by trade and work very long hours so I thought I was fully covered there is no way I would not have covered myself
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I always believed I was fully covered my wife only worked part time so had no stress or worries like myself
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please could you tell me if I have a claim against the insurance company for miss selling me the wrong insurance
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please let me know if you are still on line ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Why has it taken 12 years to consider a claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because I never thought I had a case but friends have advised me other wise
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I'm not covered for critical illness am I covered for TPD, Total permanent Disability please advise
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The issue is that you are now out of time to do anything about this. If you had an insurance policy in place and the provider failed to pay out as per the terms then that would be a potential breach of contract. Such claims must be brought within 6 years of the allege breach. Once the time has passed you will be barred by statute from taking this any further. So even if you tried to make a claim in court you would not be allowed to proceed as there is law which prevents that because you are out of time. The Financial Ombudsman could have also looked at this as they are the independent regulatory body that cover insurance but again they will only look at a complaint if it is presented within 6 years. So on all accounts you are now out of time to take any action.
I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though I did not know I could claim I can do nothing about this
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
No difference at all I'm afraid. The time limit is a limit and it allows people to work out if there is a claim and if they want to pursue it. Once it has passed them a claim cannot be made even if they later find out they could have claimed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
where could I go from here any advise would be appreciated as the insurance company told me I had no claim not knowing the full facts i believed they were telling me the truth
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your help if you can think of anything to help change it would be of great help thankyou .
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
They would say that you don't have a claim because they would not admit that they may be in the wrong and who knows if they actually were in the first place. But that is for a court to decide and sadly a court is no longer an option as they will not hat this complaint as it is now or of time. So to directly answer your question there is nothing that can be done at this late stage I'm afraid. You have left it to long
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice