How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I am running a subletting business of large houses.

Customer Question

Hello, I am running a subletting business of large houses. I give deposit and guarantee rent to the landlords as if I am the tenant. Then I sublet the house per room. I do get HMO licenses etc. My problem is with the deposits I take from the tenants. I know landlords (who own the home) can register the deposit and insure it for a fee and so keep it instead of handing it over to mydeposits, TDS or DPS. As not the owner, it seems that option doesn't work. My problem is that this is a big constraint from a cashflow perspective. What is the smartest thing to do in order not to have this double registering of deposits? I mean, I don't have a problem registering the deposit, but I am looking for the smartest solution from a cashflow perspective. Thank you very much!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Its bad news I am afraid. There is no way around it. The law says you MUST protect a deposit in an approved scheme. If you dont then you can't take ANY step to evict someone (notice to quit even).
So you can't do anything unless its protected. So sadly you have to go along with it.
I know its a pain and you have cash issues, but sadly the law is the law.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Again, registering the deposit is not the problem. The problem is how to properly register it. What is the appropriate way to register it then? I am not asking if I have to register it - I know I have to. My question is HOW to register it? Please clarify what the right procedure is?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I see. You need to use a Government approved scheme, so like TDS etc.
But it must be an approved scheme.
As far as I am aware, you go onto the website, create an account, pay the deposit, get a certificate to say its paid and that it - your obligations are complete. But you must provide this information to the tenant though.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex - not exactly. You see, I am not the owner/landlord. If I am the owner/landlord then I have two options "custodial account" i.e. I give the deposit to the approved scheme and they safeguard it, the other option is the "insured deposit" whereby I insure the deposit with the scheme, pay the insurance fee and keep the deposit. I am not sure what my options are given that I am not the owner. Can you please clarify what the right route is if I am not the owner? And please note, I am not the agent either - for the tenants I have sublet to, I am the landlord. I have legal right to sublet - the owner has given it to me.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ah I see. Sadly I dont know the answer then, it was not clear.
Sadly I will opt out and let one of my colleagues take this over for you.
Thanks!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay - thank you Alex
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Nicola,
Can you please cancel this question and refund me the amount paid?
Thank you very much!
Krasi

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice