How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have daughters with different mothers .the youngest who

Resolved Question:

Hi I have daughters with different mothers .the youngest who lived with me and her mother in Bolton who following a relationship breakdown moved out at the end of August .the eldest lives with her mother in Bristol .
I have been travelling down to Bristol for many years now so that Ivan see my daughter and the girls can see each other .the mothers of both daughters have never had a problem with until recently me and the mother in Bristol have started a relationship again .
This has resulted in the mother of the youngest daughter preventing her coming with me stopping her having contact with her sister .
The reason she has given is that she doesn't like my new partner .
Can she legally do this and what can I do to resolve this situation .
I look forward to hearing from you
Mr kelvin Taylor
Bolton
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow old are the children and are you still having ocntact with the youngest child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The oldest is 19 and the youngest is 9 nearly 10
The only time that I see the youngest is when her mother is working late on Tuesday nights and every other two weeks on Friday nights and Saturdays again when her mother is working .and recently for three days when her mother was away with friends
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiSo you have her alternate weekends from Friday to Sunday is that correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No two weekends following each other Friday night and Saturday day
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see her for Friday night Saturday day for 2 following weeks and don't see her for 2 weeks other than a few hours on Tuesday nights
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - so two weeks on two weeks off 9apart from Tuesdays)Would you prefer alternate weekends
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would prefer that but would also like to know if she can stop me from taking her to see her sister in Bristol
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are you named on the Birth Certificate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this important .i have just asked h34 mother by text and she told me not to take the piss
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes my name is ***** ***** birth certificate .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
ExcellentThen you have Parental Responsibility for the child and can decide what you do with her provided you do not endanger her in any wayIf your ex tries to prevent you from taking the child to Bristol to see your new partner (and her sister) then you may have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order which can be enforced.You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediationwww.familymediationehlpline.co.ukI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much this has helped me a lot
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions