How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am thinking of separating as am unhappy. We rent our house

Resolved Question:

I am thinking of separating as am unhappy. We rent our house so no equity etc, dont really have any savings, and we work together. If we split I think it very likley I will have to stop working with husband (its a knowledge based business, i do the back end of it, the knowledge end is all his) he could carry on exactly the same, albeit with a bit of help. To a large extent I am the face of the business and have built it up hugely over 10 years. We both count though as self employed. we have a 17 year old son who is an apprentice.
My question is if we separate , would he be liable to pay maintenance to my son till he is 18 (if he is with me) and does he have to pay me maintenance--given that its likley I will need to find a new job (at 53), if that is the case , do we have to be divorced for him to pay maintenance or can it be paid if we are just separated and can i make him pay it? . Having put a lot into it over 10 years I am reluctant to end up with nothing for all my efforts. Enough is generated to pay a reasonable amount and still leave him with quite a lot to live on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Child Maintenance through the Child Maintenance Service is only paid until a child reaches the age of 20 - if they are in full time non advanced education. As your son is an apprentice - you will not be able to use this avenue to claim child maintenance.
If your husbands earning capacity is greater than yours - then you can make an application for spousal maintenance - if you were to get divorced or judicially separated.
If you don't feel ready to divorce in separation - then you could agree a separation agreement with your ex - this could include spousal maintenance for you and child maintenance for your son.
If you did decide to divorce and deal with the matrimonial finances - then you should also seek disclosure in respect of a valuation for the business to make sure you get a fair settlement.
The court can also make Schedule 1 children act orders to ensure that your son is provided for.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Apologies ... Pressed button too early by accident
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your first step is to refer the matter to family mediation.
Family mediation can help you agree matters without the need for court.
If your not ready to divorce- they can help you both agree a seperation agreement.
If you do decide to divorce - then you have to refer the matter to mediation before you can make an application to court in respect of the matrimonial finances.
Please do ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice