How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I stupidly handed over £5000 chq (which has been cashed)

Resolved Question:

Hello
I stupidly handed over £5000 chq (which has been cashed) to reserve a mobile park home. There was no talk of non refundable and although I asked no paperwork was offered; he merely referred to it as a holding fee so they wouldn't sell to anyone else. I do have a receipt. I have since learnt that I cannot get finance for the balance to buy this property - nowhere offers finance on these properties apparently - so have had to pull out of deal and obviously he now states it was a non refundable deposit. I have contacted him by txt and email asking to sort issue out but no contact. Where do I stand (aside from embarrassed!)
Annette
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Were you ever notified that the deposit was Non-Refundable?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, as I stated that was never mentioned, he simply said as a holding fee. Had the term non-refundable been used I would not have handed the sum over.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did you receive my response?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
A deposit can only be non refundable if you were notified before hand.
I suggest you write to him as follows:
- Say he must immediately return your deposit;
- He cannot claim the deposit as non refundable as you were not notified of this before you paid the deposit;
- If he does not return your deposit within 7 days you reserve the right to either:
(i) Sue him in the county court https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome ; and/or
(ii)Complain to trading standards https://www.gov.uk/find-local-trading-standards-office
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** already mentioned Trading Standards and the wish not to get into a legal battle in my email to him.

He has just rang me; he is stating he did say non refundable! He says they are a Ltd co and strapped for cash so they cannot afford to give money back!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If he did not state it was non -refundable, and it was not in any terms and conditions you were notified of before you paid the money, then he has to repay you.
If the company is cash strapped then I would propose that they come up with a repayment plan. You can sue them at any time over the next six years if you want to hold off with legal action.
Did you pay the money to him personally or to his ltd company?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think the strapped for cash is just a rouse ..... chq was made payable to company.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I think the only way to get your money back is to keep the pressure on. If he ignores you, you should sue him, this can be dealt with in the small claims court and once you have Judgment you know you can always take enforcement action to be paid.
You should make clear you reject his assertion that the deposit is non refundable - write to him and say this was never agreed and he is trying to unilaterally change the terms of your contract. If he does not repay the money say you will also seek interest and costs associated with recovering the money.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice