How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am worried about serious assault and criminal damage in relation

Customer Question

I am worried about serious assault and criminal damage in relation to a jointly owned property. The threats are real. The police are aware of the problem. If I instigate an application in the Court to obtain an order for sale, I can just imagine the result. Is there anything I can legally do to protect myself and my property before I do this? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** advice from a criminal lawyer to point out best steps to protect myself and my property. You will see from my original question and the steps already taken to head off the problem but I will have to sell the place. I will make an application to the court to sell the place and then all hell will break lose. Is there anything I should do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What is the criminal damage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Damage to personal property and assault
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. So what are the facts?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That will take a long time but I was particularly interested to learn more about Non Molestation and Occupation Orders. The Police mentioned I should go to Citizens Advice but I came to you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
I'm not sure this is my area.
I will opt out for others.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your time.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think I will cancel the question and do some more research myself. Thank you.