How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a debt company chasing me claim against my ex

Resolved Question:

i have a debt company chasing me for a claim against my ex boyfriend who has not lived with me for 6 years. they are now threatening to remove goods from my house. however we have an on going case to get him off the mortgage.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
They cant do this. You are not liable for the debts of your ex. They can't remove goods without a Court order, but in any event you are not liable for the debts of anyone else unless you agreed or act as guarantor.
To remove goods they would need to issue a claim in the County Court and get Judgement in your name, but you would know about that and be able to defend it,
They are just blowing hot air - they can't remove your goods.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex