How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32980
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Is it correct that widows in receipt of a widow's pension from

Customer Question

Is it correct that widows in receipt of a widow's pension from their deceased husband's employment can now remarry and continue to claim this pension?
Has there been a recent change in legislation to make this possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
New rules came into effect on April 5 2015, meaning anyone war widows or widowers who remarry after that date will still be eligible to claim military pensions. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive

Related Law Questions