How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Wondering if you can assist. I require a loan however

Resolved Question:

Hello. Wondering if you can assist. I require a loan however I have been offered a sum of money by my friend, he has advised that he does not require me to pay him back however who knows what may happen in years to come. I want to do this 100% legal with no come back and with terms that I am happy with for example minimal payments so I am thinking that we agree a contract for a long term 0% interest loan. I can then pay back the loan in my own time. He'll be happy and I'm assured that he wont require me to pay it back in one lump sum in years to come. Please can you advise what my options are. Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To achieve what?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jo. The loan would be to invest in property development.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
to confirm, he isn't offering it as a loan, he is offering it as a gift but I don't want a gift and neither do I want him in 5 years time to ask for it back hence the gradual payments over a long period at 0%. that way we have agreed that he will be paid back but at my terms.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
But your options to achieve what?
Do you have a specific question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need long term security that he isn't going to suddenly request this money on short notice hence the contract. is a contract such as this common, or possible and legal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in other words a long term loan, no periods set, at 0% interest with minimal payments should the investment work out.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends how much money you are prepared to spend on this.
You could get any high street solicitor to draw up a contract conditional upon the investment reaching a certain return. There will be cost in that.
The other alternative, if he is saying that he doesn't want the money back, is just to get him to confirm in writing that the money is a gift not a loan. Then you are not under any legal obligation to repay but if you choose to do so it can be at your leisure.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo thank you for the response, the amount is £25k, can you give a gift of this amount and wouldn't there be tax implications?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can gift any amount,
Yes, you would have to declare it although obviously that is a tax question rather than a legal one. There may be some exemptions that apply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My view is that I am not accustomed to hand outs. my preference would be to pay him back gradually and have a contract drawn up as to specify the funds will be a long term loan at 0% interest with an undisclosed time period. As long as you are saying this is legal and I'm not breaking any laws then this will be what I will do. what are your thoughts?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and also that would mean there are no tax implications as it is a loan not a gift.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice