How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There, i would like to ask, my sister get fraud from here

Resolved Question:

Hi there, i would like to ask, my sister get fraud from here bank account, we did everything, here case now with barclays complex team witch they taking long time to give here money back nearly two month gone, she went to her bank, spoke with bank workers, they called as well but still can get answer how take long to finish this investigation, and what that mean complex team? if u can help us it will be so great or to give some advise.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we would like to know whta next we need to do, how she can get her money back, because bank saying the complex team can take time as long as they want, but for us is doesnt make sence, why one team did already rfeund and for other is taking time

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i alreday txt

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid they are entitled to investigate. That can take time because they have to satisfy themselves that this is a genuine fraud. Obviously some people do make transactions and then seek incorrect refunds.Complex fraud team means they are doing a full paper trail investigation. It can be prompted for lots of reasons. One can be they have doubts about the report but that isn't the only one and anyway if the report is accurate she has nothing to worry about.You can always complain. That would be a good idea. You could complain to the Ombudsman. Whether it will make any difference is another matter entirely.I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so its mean we need wait as long as it take, but we dont undestand why they saying is a different team, which one team already send a letter and saying investigation close, and money back to her account, for custumer its look been done one fraud, and only she want get her money back. because of her leangue barier she cant write a letter to ombudsman and she so worried that this ammount of money will not gonna be refund, sorry for txt im not good too, but try to explain as much as i can. Its any who can help to write a letter to that team?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, there could be lots of reasons. One could be that they have doubts about the report she made but there may be many others. One might just be that it is a high amount. To be wholly honest, whatever you do, it is quite unlikely that they will relent at this stage. You may well win overall but they are going to investigate this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so advise to us, we need wait until they finaly send to her some letter or we need keep call them one a month to rimind them ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Personally I would keep pestering them unless, of course, the report she made was untrue in which case I would do nothing. Pestering them keeps the pressure up.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions