How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70413
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My landlord has not fix our hot water problem in 5 month

Resolved Question:

Hi. My landlord has not fix our hot water problem in 5 month and my wife, baby and I don't know what to do other than with hold rent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the nature of the problem? What is the cause?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have been told the boiler must be replaced, so we have no hot water only cold. I don't know why is does not see this as an urgent problem which is still unresolved
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is the boiler the only source of hot water? Or are there electric showers?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's the only source of hot water. There is no other source.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. When did you complain about this first?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The as soon as the problem occurred, 5 months ago
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If that is correct then you do have lots of options open to you.
If this is genuinely the only source of heating water then you could always complain to environmental health who would probably issue an improvement notice. This is just simply landlord disrepair and that can be got rights.
You could always in addition to that do the work yourself at your cost and soon for the amount or withholds from rent.
I would suggest the first option at least at the outset as it is free to do and very effective.
You may also have a claim for a reduction in rents for landlords disrepair to cover the offending period. However, you do needs to deal with the problem first.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you