How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I AM CONSIDERING THE PURCHASE OF 9.41 ACRES GRAZING LAND IN

Customer Question

I AM CONSIDERING THE PURCHASE OF 9.41 ACRES GRAZING LAND IN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE.
ALONG THE BOUNDRY BETWEEN THE HIGHWAY AND THE LAND IS A HEDGE OWNED BY A THIRD PARTY,CURRENTLY WE HAVE ACCESS THROUGH A GATED ENTRANCE WHICH HAS BEEN USED FOR OVER 20 YEARS.A STATUTORY DECLARATION HAS BEEN MADE.
DOES THE OWNER OF THE HEDGE HAVE A RIGHT TO STOP US USING THIS ENTRANCE
MAKING THE LAND WORTHLESS AS NO OTHER ACCESS IS AVAILABLE.
DEREK MOBLEY
EMAIL***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Simply this the land has access to the highway through a gated entrance which has been in use for over twenty years the vendor has made a statutory declaration to this fact however the hedge running along the land through which the gate goes through belongs to another person.

We know we cannot create another entrance to the highway as it would go through the hedge the fact that there is an entrance which goes through the hedge that the vendor has been using for over twenty years are we safe to assume that we can not be barred from using it due to the fact that it crosses the hedge boundry line perhaps a metre of land.We have the land,we have a hedge.we have a highway .Can we be stopped from getting to the highway??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am happy to continue waiting.

I suppose the question is do we have wright of way by the fact that the access has been used for over twenty years and we have made a statutory declaration to this fact.

Simple answer will suffice.

Regards

DM

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear D. Mobley, the simple answer is that Yes, you do have the right to use this entrance and the neighbour cannot prevent or stop you using it. In law, it would have been preferable if you had used it for 40 years, but after 20 years, a neighbour cannot stop you from using this entrance. Be aware additionally, that if it ever came to a fight, the court would not leave your land "landlocked" so an easement of necessity allowing you to access the land would be created. So ultimately, you are safe to buy the land and rely upon the 20 years user of the entrance.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU


Customer/p>
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice