How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

About 15 months ago I worked company that was contracted

Customer Question

Hi about 15 months ago I worked for a company that was contracted to a bigger company doing painting contracts
The project manager was very touchy feely he would grab and kiss me on my neck make comments about my crotch he would come up behind me when I was making a cup of tea and feel my crotch as well as put his hands under my shirt and touch my chest he even tried to put his hand down my pants
I felt uncomfortable to say the least and I felt as though I couldn't say anything as I didn't want the company I worked for to lose the contract or to feel like I should have done something to stop it
Should I have reported this ? Can I still report this ?
It last a year but did die down in latter stages as I was uncomfortable and would keep my distance
I also do not work for this company any more and if I'm honest that year was a big factor in leaving
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why didn't you report it immediately?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know all those things happened over the months and just thought he was just being bit over friendly and only just recently I've thought it was way out of order
I wasn't happy at work but I'd been there 5 years and was very happy before I started to run that job so when I look at the bigger picture now I'm realising what's actually happened
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you complain internally at the time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No but there was other lads working at time and one of them told him to stop
He also has a nickname of mr touchy feely within the company and I'm sure he's had a couple of previous complaints
The guy is in his 60s and is keen church helper and Christian so I guess I assumed no one would believe me over him maybe
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is very unlikely that he has other complaints. They tend to have fairly adverse consequences.
You can make a complaint. The delay is going to count against you I'm afraid. It's possible to argue that delays arising from the 70s are caused by feelings of shame that I'm afraid just do not really apply now.
Whether he would be charged or not is another matter. The police probably would invited in for interview to discuss the allegation. Generally speaking it is rare that they don't do that.
The only thing to consider is that if you make an allegation that does not lead to a conviction it would give him a claim against you and people are increasingly pursuing those claims. 10 years ago nobody ever did really that I'm afraid there has been diluted of week and next stations allegations that led to increasing demands for a civil action that is accessible to the subjects of an allegation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice