How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have just received a notice of intended prosecution for

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have just received a notice of intended prosecution for contravening a Red X sign on the motorway, contrary to section 36(1) of the Road traffic Act 1988 Regulation 10. I am concerned that the maximum penalty for this is disqualification. Is this likely?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
The penalty for failure to comply with a traffic sign is 3 points on the licence. You can not be banned for this. So, unless you already have 9 points on your licence you do not need to worrry about being banned.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Great - thank you.