How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, we have an interest only mortgage with Santander

Resolved Question:

Hello there, we have an interest only mortgage with Santander that was due to mature on the 1/1/15' We contacted our lender and asked for an extension to continue to pay the interest until 1/1/16 when it would be payed in full off my wife's retirement pension. Santander agreed after some proof of pension letters that it would be okay to extend for another year. My wife who is a NHS outpatients manager was intending to retire aged 59 on the27/12/15 but her manager has retired and she has been asked to work until her official retirement date which is 27/12/16 as the hospital cannot afford to lose 2 managers at once, plus she would not receive any financial penalties for going a year early. On contacting Santander they said they could not extend for another year as she had already agreed she would pay money on the 27/12/15' Can you tell me where we stand with this problem as we have no way of raising 28,000 pounds until my wife retires, She did explain that to them, we have no chance of getting a loan from anyone to pay this. We have been with Santander since they took over from our old mortgage providers, We have never missed a payment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Just to be clear, they had already agreed once extension to 27/12/15?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's correct
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But they wont give a further extension? Did they put in writing you could have it until 27/12/16?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So they agreed to extend to 2016 and have now changed their mind, is that right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I just spoke wth them today and they advised they could not extend for another year
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So they didnt put it in writing you could have it until 2016, just to 2015?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they originally extended to 2015 I just asked today to extend to 2016
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's correct I have only asked today for another extension to 2016
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I see. Its bad then I am afraid. If you have an interest only mortgage sadly there are under no obligation to even extend it beyond the original term. Therefore they have helped you out by extending to 2015. But sadly you cant make them extend beyond that
You can try a formal complaint and indeed to the Financial Ombudsman who offer a free, independent service at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
I understand what you are saying about not missing a payment and maybe they will take this into consideration at Head Office when you make a formal complaint. But sadly they are under no obligation to extend beyond the original term.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Still awaiting a reply if Santander are within their rights to refuse
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes they are. I am sorry.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long would it take for the process to conclude if you continued to pay the interest every month would they eventually reposses my home even if I intend pay it off in 2016
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The process would take around 6 months.
ALex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does it take when a lender takes you to court until we are repossessed
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
From the time it goes to Court until repossessed around 2 / 3 months.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions