How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I have pensions with Sun life of Canada one payed monthly

Customer Question

I have pensions with Sun life of Canada one payed monthly and one yearly when I die will my widow or partner still receive that pension
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question. I am afraid the answer depends entirely upon the terms of the policy - if you have taken a pension annuity on maturity of the policy then you should have been told the terms but the life company should be able to advice you. Just call them with the policy numbers.
Generally widows pensions if paid are only a portion of the main pension eg 50%.
The only way to preserve the full benefit is not to take an annuity but to transfer the fund out to a Sipp. You should speak to an IFA who can advise you.