How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Last night my son was arrested to do a breathalyser

Customer Question

Last night my son was arrested for refusing to do a breathalyser and criminal damage but he wasn't driving or in a car. He has to attend court at the end of November what could the outcome be. He has got previous
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What was the criminal damage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He kicked a door of a house and the glass broke. He thought it was his mates house and was asking him to let him back in
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Will the friend or his family give evidence against him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His friend won't give evidence against him as it wasn't his house. The man who's house it is took a video of him which he agreed and offered to pay
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
who offered to pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My son offered to pay for the damage to the police when he was interviewed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
There is no way around that then.
What is his previous and from when?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He knows about the criminal damage its the charge of refusing a breathalyser when he wasn't in/near his car. His previous have all been drink related, drunk and disorderly, gbh assault and in 2001 drink driving
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is not a defence to the charge of failing to provide to say that you were not driving.
A constable only needs 'reasonable suspicion' that a person was driving and had been drinking which has been interpreted as the barest suspicion on the case law.
As soon as the request is made if a person does not provide without a medical reason which prevents them from doing so then they commit an offence.
It is a point in mitigation to say that you did not believe you had to provide because you were not driving though.
I'm afraid this will lead to a further ban. The sentence will depend on his antecedence but you do seem to be describing a long term issue with alcohol so I would expect either an alcohol order or something like a curfew. Maybe unpaid work.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is an alcohol order and why unpaid work
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A community order that address alcohol dependency.
Because he has previous convictions for relevant offending.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is he likely to go to prison
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on his previous and the facts of this allegation. He could I'm afraid. It is fairly rare but it depends what his compliance has been like hitherto.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if he did get sent to prison how long do you think it could potentially be
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on his previous. I can't really assess that without sight of his antecedence.
Normally a few months to serve.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice