How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I took some scrap gold to a jeweller and asked him to make

Resolved Question:

I took some scrap gold to a jeweller and asked him to make me two rings.
Which he did and I was please with them untill I got home and wieghed them.
They weighed 6 grams (on my kitchen scales),
I had already weighed the scrap on the same scales at 71 grams.
The jeweller never mentioned the weight or anything about any scrap left over.
He weighed the rings he had maide on his scales and said they weighed 6.4 grams
I was charged £150 for the making of the rings.
Is there anything I can do about it.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
If you have any evidence to back your claim up that the gold was approximately 71grams, you should it to the jeweller as at the moment, it is your word against his and if the matter went to court, the burden of proof would be on you to prove that the gold was indeed 71 grams as you claim.
Ideally speaking, the gold should have been weighed by the jeweller at the time you took it and he should have clearly explained to you the charges and weight of the rings he would make out of the scrap gold. This would have avoided the trouble you are now having.
You may nevertheless go ahead and file a court claim against the jeweller for the return of your gold balance. He may change his mind and give it back to you father than going through the court process or he may choose to defend your claim in court especially if he believes that the gold was not 71grams.
I suggest that you write a letter to him, delivered personally if possible giving him say 7 days of the date of the letter to return the gold balance and informing him that you will take legal action if he fails to do so.
You may also complain against him to your local trading standards.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a receipt dated 25/9/15 with my name & phone number saying..
Various scrap gold to melt down & re make into ring
draw up design.
When I got home that day I wrote 71gs on the receipt.
Also have written
27/10/15 12.30 2 rings 6 gs
27/10/15 told me gold weighed 34? grams
31/10 wouldn't talk about it
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
The problem is that it is your word against his, he has not agreed that your gold was 71grams and it was you who wrote the weight on the receipt, not the jeweller and you only wrote this on the receipt after you got home from the jewellers.
I suggest that you follow my advise above and take it from there.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice