How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Will i lose my UK teachers pension if i am convicted of historic

Resolved Question:

Will i lose my UK teachers pension if i am convicted of historic child sex abuse and go to prison?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am due to stand trial in Jan. on charges of historic child sex abuse. The allegations have been made by 4 former 10 year old girl pupils from the same school that i sexually abused them during 1979 - 1980. I know that i will forfeit my old age state pension if found guilty and given a prison sentence. Will my teachers pension also be affected?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but it will.
Actually I don't see why your stage pension would be affected. People with criminal records can still claim a means tested benefit like everybody else.
But anything accrued during the course of your work would probably be affected. It does depend on the terms of your former employer's pension but usually there is scope to remove it in the event of a criminal conviction arising from your employment.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
For what it is worth, I don't see the point of prosecuting these historical cases either. The conviction rate is minute because most of them are false or weak claims, the cost is huge and it diverts resources away from proper crime with real victims who haven't waited forty years to declare themselves when memories are affected and evidence is lost. Also, who don't hide behind anonymity.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If convicted would my pension be re-instated upon release from prison ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not if you are convicted. If you are convicted then they could refuse to payout as it was an offence committed during the course of your employment. Depends on the terms but sometimes they do that. The post office generally refuse to pay at all if a postmen is convicted of theft whilst in the course of his employment.
Your state pension will be reinstated.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice