How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

This message is regarding payments from Portugal to the UK. I

Resolved Question:

This message is regarding payments from Portugal to the UK.
I am seeking advice and authenticity of emailed documents from Portugal re- a Timeshare sale settlement, the funds for which I am advised, are in my name in Santander Bank, Portugal.
I have made significant payments during this business process and am advised by Supremo Tribunal de Justica that a final large payment from me will release the total settlement funds
to me. I also understand that new legislation regarding payments out of Portugal is coming into effect on 18 November, hence this urgent message!
As a UK Pensioner I need to ensure the validity of these documents and origins before
proceeding.
Can you please help me with an answer today?
or direct this message to an appropriate recipient?
Kind regards,
David Fitch.
NB. A copy document is available if required.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am still waiting for a reply!
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Are you being asked to provide your bank details or make any payment to recover these monies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jenny,
Yes I am being requested to make a large final payment in order that funds,advisedly in my name, be released from Santander bank in Portugal and so bring my business to it's conclusion.
I am not being asked for my bank details.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
This is almost certainly a scam.
If you are going to be paid money which you are owed you should not have to pay a 'significant sum' of money to have this entitlement.
I would suggest in the first instance you contact Trading Standards at your local authority and also the police fraud team as they will need to make a note of this issue and may be able to advise you if this is a scam they are already aware of.
If there is a new law in portugal that gives you an entitlement to a Timeshare refund then it is in your best interests to instruct a lawyer who specialises in Time Share laws to assist you with recovering that money.
If you have any further questions please do ask.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response to my question yesterday. The lady I have spoken with (advisedly a clerk of the court finalising these matters) last has given me a sense that this business was truly about to complete, also supplying documents appearing to be from Supremo Tribunal de Justiça, (the court?) Santander Totta, (the Bank) and also Provedoria de Justina Lisboa (the Portuguese Ombudsman to whom I sent the same message yesterday,as mine to you - but have yet to receive a reply.
I would be interested in finding a lawyer who deals with timeshare matters, but whose costs could be met at the succesful result of monies refunded. Could there be such an arrangement?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes there could. I cannot advise anyone as it is against site rules. I would suggest you contact the TATOC consumer helpline (details on this link) http://www.tatoc.co.uk/consumer-help
They will be able to point you in the right direction.
I would not advise that you send any further money (as I said in my original response)
I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer as I will not otherwise be credited for my time.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice