How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I feel the Solicitors working are not on my side. I

Customer Question

Hi i feel the Solicitors working for me are not on my side.
I had a bike accident in Frances on 03 August 2014 and the matter of the claim is still unresolved .I have sent all relevant documents and photographs required by me.They have said that i need an independent doctors examination on the injury i received to my shoulder.
1st question.Why can i not claim interest on expenses as the valuation on the repairs were only valid for 3mths from the time of the accident plus my personal costs.?
2nd .I had to stay in France for an extra week which cost me £260 for accommodation plus a translator,Have no receipt for this but have proof of the lost ferry cost and the price of a flight one week later,I had to stay in France to deal with my statement and the guilty party's.
3rd.Why i feel they are not working with me,is that my 1st medical examination was sent on the 20/4/15 for 8/5/15 then in September they asked for my medical records from my GP and now i have an appointment on 2/12/15.Do you think this is a reasonable length of time before asking for my medical records?.
P.Cawley
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have they said you cannot claim the accommodation cost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes because i have no receipt.as explained
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
could you email to***@******.*** please and i have not received a reply from you yet
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi in a claim such as this you should expect to recover all of your out of pocket expenses. It is obviously important that you prove expenses where possible. If you have no receipt then presumably you can ask the hotel to confirm you were staying there and the cost of the stay.
Your solicitor should be speedy in dealing with your claim. A gap of a number of weeks is potentially unreasonable.
I would suggest you phone to ask the managing partner for a copy of the firm's complaint procedure and make a formal complaint.
You can ask for your file to be transferred to another firm if you are not satisfied with the response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you,could you reply on my other 2 questions please
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi the only question unanswered is the interest question, is it interest on the cost of repair of the bike?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no,its the valuation of the repairs at the time of the accident was only for a period of 3mths so now it does not apply as the cost has increased due to the time lapse.also am i entitled to compensation for all my expediences so far as this has taken so long
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You are entitled to claim your actual losses as a result of the incident. However the other side may claim that the expenses are unreasonable. Your solicitor should be starting from the point of trying to recover everything.
They should be acting in your best interests. IF they are not doing this you have grounds to complain.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you i now see some way forward.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, please do take the time to rate my answer. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice