How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My company Focuscraft recently claimed monies through County

Resolved Question:

My company Focuscraft recently claimed monies through County Court owed from a retail customer (Trading as a Limited Liability Company) who unknown to us had previously been declared bankrupt. We located the Insolvency Practitioners employed and only then did we receive a Statutory Meeting Creditors Report, chaired by the debtor, which included a list of the company's trade creditors. Focuscraft along with other significant trade suppliers did not appear on this list which thereby under stated the true debtors total. The stated cost value of customer's stock was £57,500.00 valued at £5,500.00 plus vat on a forced sale basis. We assume that this stock - retail value £100.00 approx, has been bought by the debtor who is able to continue trading. Focuscraft and other suppliers not on the debtors list had not been offered prior to insolvency the opportunity to have unpaid stocks returned or post insolvency the opportunity to make an offer to purchase remaining stock. Is our customer or the Insolvency Practitioner liable for any further action we may consider taking Barry ******** Partner Focuscraft

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Barry my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Just to be clear the debt was not included in the bankruptcy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Correct debt was not included in the banruptcy

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do they still trade?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is not been confirmed but we suspect stock has been placed on Amazon and Ebay in "nicknames"?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
From them?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We do not understand your last Q "From them"

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Are they selling them on Ebay etc?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just found out that all stock purchased from the liquidation has been sold.

The Insolvency Practitioners are chasing the debtor for £5.500.00 in payment for this stock

Barry

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is the Ltd company now closed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wool Mountain ltd is now closed - assets were transferred to Purple Ewe Ltd - we do not know if this company is closed

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you know WHO is selling your assets? Do they know they are yours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Debtor knew some of the items were from Focuscraft

Barry

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you can still get the assets back. If it was not included in bankruptcy then you can seek return of them. They belong to you and not these others traders.
If they wont return them you can issue proceedings for delivery up of the items and seek a Court order.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Alex,

We believe all the stock including ours has been sold. Is there any further action a waste of our time and money?

Barry

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, if it was sold and you were not included, potentially you could go after the Directors personally. But there is a cost to that and no guarantee of success.
To get to trial you are probably looking at £10,000 in legal fees. So its a commercial decision, what you have lost v legal fees v chances of recovery.
I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex W

Thanks for an excellant service

Barry hughes

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. If I could ask you to click on the appropriate rating so I am credited for my time thanks.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice