How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33079
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I am a beneficiary of a dicretionary trust and qualified electrician.

Resolved Question:

I am a beneficiary of a dicretionary trust and qualified electrician. Can I bill the Trust for work done for the trust?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
In what context?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not received your answer

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
You have rated negative - I asked a question about the context of your claim - please change from negative and provide the information
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The question was simple. It just needed yes or no

I am not satisfied with your answer. At least an explanation

would have helped.

Please refund my money

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
Its not actually as straight forward as you suggest for a number of legal reasons
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

this is a family trust involving one property set up to avoid death duties

There are five children and the two eldest are trustees

All 5 children are beneficiaries

One sibling, the electrician, has done repairs to the entrusted property

and wishes to know if he can charge the Trust for his services. He is fully qualified and insured and pays all due taxes on earnings

I shall be grateful for a reply. I cannot simplify it further

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help but you have rated me negative - please change rating and then I can deal immediately
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
That makes perfect sense thank you. He can only charge what would be a reasonable sum to do the job (the going rate basically) and on the basis that the work was instructed by the two trustees.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
my pleasure