How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In January of this year, my wife received £235,000 from her

Resolved Question:

In January of this year, my wife received £235,000 from her mother's will. In May, we began separation. Am I entitled to any of my wife's above stated inheritance? The money went into her own account and not our joint account. The mortgage on the house is paid off. I wish to go on living there. My wife wants half of the house's value but will not surrender any of her inherited money.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you then I need some further information first.How long have you lived together and how much is the property worth?What other assets are there - including pensions and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have lived together since August 1993.I bought the house in 1986. My name is ***** ***** name on the deeds. My father gave me £17K towards the cost of the house, so that my mortgage was smaller, and he lived with me until 1999. The mortgage was paid off five years ago.
The property is worth £400,000 approximately, but certainly no less.
I receive a teacher's pension (I'm 63) of £1,100 a month and my wife (who is 52) is receiving a salary as a school science technician, of approximately £1,200 a month.
From my teacher's pension, I have savings (from the lump sum) of £40,000.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not aware of any savings that my wife may have, other than the £235K from her mother's will. She did have approximately £20,000, but I believe this has been spent by her over the years, on holidays and the like. This money was kept in a separate account, not available to me. All my salary, whilst I was working, went into our joint account, except for £100 a month, which went into my savings account. My lump sum and savings amounted to £60K, £20K of which has been spent, mostly on home improvement and University and travel/gap year expenses for our son .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much does a cheaper two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy ( I am aware that does not seem relevant, but it is!)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Around £350K
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
and a one bedroom property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If available in the area, then around £230K
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The fact that your wife has only recently received her inheritance and it has not been merged into the family finances does mean that the court is unlikely to give you a share of it.However the court will be aware that these funds are available to her and on that basis will wish to look at your housing needs as a priority - so it is likely that you would receive a larger share of the equity in the house a 60/40 split in your favour - maybe even 65/35.I suspect they will also leave you with your savings intactI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice