How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

A friend of mine recently vacated a public house, amicably,

Customer Question

Hello, a friend of mine recently vacated a public house, amicably, notice was given and the keys were handed back to the brewery representative. Upon leaving it was agreed that pub was in good order and that no dilapidations were evident. No dilapidation form was offered for both parties to sign.
My friend was due a substantial ammount of money, bond and fixture and fittings, however the brewery, Punch Taverns, have not returned this claiming 17,000 pounds worth of work was required to be done. As I said nothing was agreed upon leaving.
According to the T & C's of her contract the brewery were suppose to offer the outgoing teneant time to put right any damage to the building but this was never offered and they are in breach of contract.
Please could you advise on how to move forward with this matter, thank you in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Have they itemised the bill for £17k? Did she receive anything in writing to confirm there were no dilapidations? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No Alex, I have asked her to request this but the brewery are not playing ball, they keep stonewalling her. There was no outgoing pack, containing any information offered they convinced her it would be forwarded in time. It has been over 6 weeks now.
The girl is really on her haunches Alex she is desperate for this money.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry about the delay in replying I am in Abu Dhabi and we are 4 hours ahead.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If this is an unlawful deduction of her money, then she will really have no option but to sue them. As a starting point she should go to a local solicitor and get a solicitor to write them demanding the money be returned. Once they see she has taken advice and they have a complaint from a solicitor they wont be able to stonewall her, as they will risk potential adverse costs order if she chose to sue them. Also having a solicitor write the letter gives the added gravitas that she has been advised and cannot be bullied. Ultimately her argument is they waived any right to that money by confirming there were no dilapidations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hanks you have been very helpful Alex, I just wanted to make sure she had a case before going ahead. Thanks again.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
She does have a case, in that this is a recovery of money.
If they are contracted to return the money at the end of the lease and have not done so, despite having waived a right to that money then it becomes a debt she is owed.
If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me.
Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions