How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Good afternoon, I wanted to ask advice. My husband

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
I wanted to ask for an advice. My husband of 18 years has walked out on me and our two children (10 & 8) couple of months ago. He met a woman and within three days he moved in with her. He sees the children regularly, but last Sunday she was introduced to them as his new girlfriend. I was not happy about this as I thought it was too soon, but I didn't want to sound like a jealous ex. I allowed him to take children on a day outing, but unaware to me she was taking pictures of them, which she then had posted on her public Facebook profile with comments about happy families. While I have no objection to her profile being public and her putting up pictures of my ex and her, I have an objection to putting up my children's photos. I have asked her to remove them, but she has instead blocked me and made her profile visible to just friends, however I do know she has not removed the photos.
My point is, I have a really bad feeling about her, and I do no wish for my children to be spending time with her. I have been very accommodating to my husband in regards ***** ***** the children, but I think he introduced her too soon and I do not like her actions, which are telling me she is a bit obsessed and possessive..
I want to talk to my husband about this issue and my wishes for her not to be present while he is seeing the children. I am not sure how he will take it, hence I wanted to know if I have any legal rights as a concerned mother to stop her seeing them.
He abandoned us and I am the main carer for the children.
Can you please advise on what options do I have.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
I am sorry to hear about the difficulties that you are experiencing with your husband's new partner.
Facebook causes a whole range of problems and I agree that your ex should not be putting photos of your children on Facebook. The courts are of the view that children should have a good relationship with both of their parents unless there are child protection concerns as to why this should not happen. I am sorry to say that your husband abandoning you and his new girlfriend putting pictures on Facebook are not reasons why your ex should stop having a relationship with his children. If you do stop contact time then your husband is likely to make an application to the court for a child arrangement order to confirm the time he spends with your children.
Before any application could be made to court - your husband would have to refer the matter to mediation. Mediation is a really good idea as it helps both parties try to understand and agree matters without the need for court proceedings. You should consider referring the matter to mediation yourself so that you can talk through matters with your husband. The meditation is for you and your husband and not his new girlfriend.
If you do have genuine concerns about the new girlfriend- you could always try ringing social services - asking them to check their records for anything concerning.
Please don't hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice