How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am going through the process of enforcing a CCJ via

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am going through the process of enforcing a CCJ via a Charging Order. As part of this process I need to include proof of ownership documents from the Land Registry. I have looked at the Land Registry website in order to send off for the official
copy showing what the debtor owns. However it is not clear what form I should be looking for. Online discussions talk about "Deed forms" "Registry details" "OC1" and "OC2" forms. Can you clear up which form I should be filling in from the Land Registry in
order to prove the debtor's property ownership? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
The correct form you need to prove ownership is the OC1:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/official-copies-of-register-or-plan-registration-oc1
You need to complete the application and send it with a cheque for £7 made payable to the Land Registry.
Send to this address:
Citizen Centre
PO Box 6350
Coventry
CV3 9L
Within a week you will then be sent the official copies of the register - which can be used to prove ownership in your case.
Kind regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Caroline. Thank you for your quick response.
After looking at the form I have a few questions:1. Section 2 "Details of the Estate" I have no information about the debtor's property including whether it is Freehold or Leasehold, just an address. Is it ok to leave this section blank?
2. Section 4 "Total number of all copies or certificates requested in panel 7" one for myself? one for the Court? It's not clear what I am supposed to do
3. Section 5 Can I leave my phone number out? It does say fill in all of this panel but I'd rather not give out my phone number...
4. Section 7 "I apply for official copies..." No idea which of these boxes I should be ticking. All I want is whatever is needed to accompany form N379 to prove the debtor's ownership of a property and obtain an interim Charging Order
5. Section 8 "Application for registration" No idea what this means, do I need to fill it in?Thanks in advance
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Just travelling home but will respond in full shortly
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I appreciate it. Will await your response.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
:)
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your patience.
Answers as follows:
Section 2: The Form does ask you to complete these details - if they are known. If you don't have the details you can leave these blank. The helpline might give you this information -if you call them.
0300(###) ###-####
Lines are open 8am to 6pm
Section 4: I would normally only order one copy and then certify the rest. As you don't have this option available to you - then you will need 3 - respondent, court, yourself. If however they are going to charge you £7 for each copy - it would be cheaper to order a copy and ask a solicitor to certify the other copies for a few quid.
Section 5: This is so that the Land Registry can contact you about your application if they need to. The information wont be passed to anyone else. It should be ok to leave it out.
Section 7: You just need to tick the first box (for the official copy of the register)
Section 8: The second box - so you know if anyone else is also registering a charge.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Caroline. That's very helpful, thanks.
Before I close, a few points of clarification:Section 4: I know you mentioned that it might be an idea to get one copy and then have it certified by a solicitor, but I can't imagine that it would be done for less than £7 pounds for each copy. Therefore would ordering 3 copies not be cheaper in the long run?
Section 5: Has a "Reference" box. Should I put my case number ***** or just leave it blank?
Section 7: I can not tick the first box. I have to put the number of copies that I want in it. If you suggest that I order 3 copies (respondent, Court, myself) then should I put 3 in here?When you say "Respondent" do you mean the defendant / debtor? If so I thought I did not have to inform him of a Charging Order and that it was the Court's responsibility to do so once the CO had been issued. In which case perhaps ordering 2 copies would suffice?Finally, the debtor has moved abroad, so unless he has an auto forward on his old postal address he may not receive any documentation. Should I email him a scan of the CO when I receive it from the Court?Thanks!
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Section 4 - Solicitors are not allowed to charge more than £5 for certifying documents. For simple copies I usually do them for £2. It's up to you factoring in petrol costs.
Section 5 - can leave blank - that is just for solicitors file reference
Section 7 - I used to just 'x' to get one - but you can indicate more.
Sorry you are correct - you won't need one for the defendant. I was in debt recovery before moving to family - the term is Defendant in your context.
If the Judge grants the interim charging order without a hearing then the Judge will also list the matter for a hearing to decide if the interim order should be made final. It is this you serve on the defendant. Be aware that time for effective service is longer when the defendant is abroad - see this for timescales:
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part06/pd_part06b
Hopefully the court will make the order final - even without the attendance of the defendant attending
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Just re - read your last line and note that you don't actually know the defendants address abroad.
The CPR provides for service at the last known address - but there is no harm in also emailing the same.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Caroline.Thanks for your assistance. I have posted my form off to the Land Registry today. I may well come back to you before I send the N379 form off once I receive the details from the Land Registry.Have a good evening.
Matt

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice