How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have just gone through the 2nd mediation meeting with

Customer Question

Hi
I have just gone through the 2nd mediation meeting with my ex, over our 3 year old daughter. I have her stay with me every other weekend, and a week night, weekly. The one issue that I cannot get resolved is:
A) Taking my daughter to visit my sister and nephews in Yorkshire, 200 miles away, ( I live in Purley) - I go away anyway just don't say! as I think I am entitled to do this, with equal parental responsisiblities. (can she do a preventative order? she has no justification except it is 'too far, 4 hours away'.
B) Taking my daughter on a short one hour flight to Belfast to visit my dad and relatives in Northern Ireland.
Can you advise?
thanks
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In the time that you have the child as you both have parental responsibility you are allowed to go off to visit your sister in Yorkshire. She can apply to the court in theory for something called a prohibitive steps order, but the court is not unless there are real safeguarding issues prevent you from going to Yorkshire. If you wish to take your children abroad and she will not consent, you can make an application to the Family Court for a Specific Issue Order. If the court grants permission for you to take the children abroad, you do not need the mother’s consent. Northen Ireland is more complicated as it is technically outside the country. There are some great books on this issue on amazon on how to represent yourself in the family courts which talks about this type of thing. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So nothing new on the first query, A) that within wales and England (and Scotland?) I can take along my child without say.Answer B) Sorry, but I was after specific information on taking to visit my relatives in Northern Ireland, not just a referral to a book. can you expand on the Special Issue order, and A) what is involved and B) what are the chances of getting approved.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
a. during your time with the child you are pretty much allowed to do what you would expect - and this basically means that you would be able to go anywhere within England. I would not consider that the court with have a problem either with Wales or indeed Scotland.b. A specific issue order is a court order which would allow you to take the child on holiday out of the jurisdiction - you would need to make an application - the mother would be able to respond and the court would make a decision (sometimes with the help of CAFCASS) You would make the application on a C100 - and you can do this should the mediation break down. On the basis that it is only a holiday and you would be coming back it is more than likely that the court would agree to the trip. The suggestion of the book was just so you would know everything that you need to know to help you if this becomes an ongoing dispute and without solicitors - hopefully it will not. I hope that this helps Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for replying in more detail. For the C100, I have downloaded and printed the form out from 'family law advice' website. Can I complete and send it off myself, and if so can you advise who/where/the procedure?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You can but you will need to get a sign off from the mediator that the mediation has come to an end. You would send the form off to your local family court. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that this helps - please rate positive - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice