How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

ThereWe are a small mosque and cannot take the responsibility

Resolved Question:

Hi There
We are a small mosque and cannot take the responsibility of running a madrassa (Islamic religious school). We have been approached to rent two rooms upstairs by someone else to run a madrassa. This would be for 2 hours a day in the evening between 5.00pm to 7.00pm.
We are considering renting these as part of a term tenancy agreement. Would we still be responsible and liable for all the rules and regulations that come with running a school?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
I'm still waiting for a reply and its been over 24 hours now. The issue is that can we just rent the rooms out at arms length and not be liable, or do the Trustees and Management Committee have to meet all the rules and regulation of running a madrassa? The madrassa will be totally independent of the mosque Trustees and Management Committee with their own rules and regulations and will not be controlled by the Mosque in any way. Two different organisation.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am OK to wait but please keep me up to date and I need an answer pretty soon.
Thank youOmar
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
Can you.still not ding someone, I thought you had lots of solicitors. It's a question about tenancy agreements and are we liable for who we rent out too.
Can you please hurry up as this is getting urgent now.Omar
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Omar,
Unfortunately this appears to be quite a complex question, which is probably why it is taking time.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
No you would not but the people running the madrassa may be.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex
Thank you for your reply. Just to clarify the management committee and trustees of the mosque will not be responsible or liable and the person/organisation running the madrassa would be?Can you please explain how you reached this conclusion in order for me to explain to the committee?Also would it be possible to have the live chat at a later date and time when I can have a member or two present of the committee?RegardsOmar
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct. You need to make sure any lease agreement clarifies that.
You can have a chat later if you wish or if you don't need to that's ok.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AlexThank you for this. What are your credentials and how long have you been practicing for?Get in contact with you soon.RegardsOmar
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I Am a solicitor and qualified around 8 years ago.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice