How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been asked to go and speak to the local police about

Resolved Question:

I have been asked to go and speak to the local police about a road rage incident that was caught on a dash cam. Do I need to take a solicitor in with me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are you said to have done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A car registered to my business has been filmed deliberately pulling in front of and slowing down a van for a couple of miles whilst the driver uses hand gestures to signal his dissatisfaction with the van driver. I was the driver at the time but have not confirmed this as yet. So far I have been written to and asked for further information i.e. who was driving. I have said I'm not sure as it is a company car. They now say they have footage of the incident and would like me to go to local police station to talk about it. So right now they don't have clarity on who the driver actually is although if they can identify the back of my bald head they might? My defence??? Is that this guy pulled out on me whilst using his phone which is why I lost the plot and started the road rage but thats not really a defence is it? Its the reason why i did what I did but 2 wrongs don't make a right so I am trying to determine if I can wriggle out of this from the start or do I go in fess up and face a possible 3 points and a fine? Thanks for your time

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry can you confirm if you are replying?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is it just driving slowly in front of him or was there braking as well in front of him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Braking... I properly slowed him down! I wanted to kill him at the time :-)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I presume you have no previous convictions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

3 points for doing 70mph whilst towing (10mph over). 18 months ago

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This is always a difficult situation as I haven't seen the evidence.
They have to prove that you were the driver. You cannot lie in the course of a criminal investigation but you can remain silent. They can always use S172 to force from you the name of the driver and not providing it is failing to identify which carries 6 points and a fine.
If you do go in for interview though then it should probably be a no comment interview as you cannot raise a defence. I have to say I would be quite surprised if they start doing ID parades over this and anyway whether he could identify you is another matter. A bald head alone is not the best identification even if coupled with driving a car to which you have access.
The only time you should be confessing to offences in police interview is when the evidence is overwhelming and a caution is available. That is not likely in this case as they cannot add points to your licence so I would not suggest it although obviously follow the advice of your solicitor.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Jo I don't have a solicitor thats why I am using this service. Can you clarify your last paragraph a little please, then I'll leave you in peace. "they cannot add points on your licence"? They can can't they?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The police can't.
Only a court can do that.
They can give you a fixed penalty but that is administratively stamped by a court.
They can't add points at the time of a caution.
You might get legal aid for a solicitor to attend the police station with you. It isnt' actually that expensive to pay privately.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice