How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My triplet sons were born in Greece 2012. Their mother is Bulgarian.

Resolved Question:

My triplet sons were born in Greece 2012. Their mother is Bulgarian. We are not married. I am a British citizen but was born in Aden when it was a Protectorate as my mother was with the RAF at the time. We are returning to the UK to live as I near retirement from work in the Middle East. What are the requirements needed to get my boys British citizenship? Thanks in advance for any advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Once you live three years in the UK with your triplet sons, then they become entitled to be registered as British citizens. This is the effect of section 3(5) of the British Nationality Act, 1981.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The relevant form is MN1 which registers their birth and registration of a British citizen. Here is a link to the relevant government webpage which has a link for the relevant form https://www.gov.uk/register-british-citizen/children-born-outside-uk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again. Do I complete form MN1 now or after the three years+ resident in UK?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. You complete the form MN1 after three years of your children living in the UK. However, the births should already be registered in the place (Greece) where the children were born ie they should have Greek birth certificates.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. However, i am sure you have ensured your children have birth certificates.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was hell getting the birth certificates. I don't speak Greek! We went to Greece for cheap IVF and then had to spend 7 months there in cheap rented accommodation as my partner was bed bound. I knew then we were in for a long and rough ride to get the British citizenship! In time will HM government want translations with the 'Hague' stamp on their birth certs? And can this be done in UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have lived on and off in Guildford since 2008 with both of us working internationally in many places. I guess I will need to get the boys into a school and signed up at a doctor's surgery at the very least. Will they appear on the National Health with a Social Security number after that?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Yes, the Hague stamp will be required on the birth certificates as part of the citizenship application. For translations, I would suggest you speak to the Embassy in Greece or look up the Foreign office website for Notarial and Documentary Services for Greece. Here is a link https://www.gov.uk/guidance/notarial-and-documentary-services-guide-for-greece. 6. Yes, once you get a Uk address, then you can register with the NHS and get a Social Security Number. Under Eu law, access to social services and social health is dependent upon residency in that country. So you will need to show you are resident in the UK. However, if you have a n address in Guildford, this should be sufficient.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** have a brilliant name. It must be Gaelic. (Shepard is it? I will have to ask my father as he is a Gaelic speaker) We will probably be Scotland bound, which will add to the complexity if England leaves EU and Scotland wants to stay!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice