How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I split from my wife Sandra 5 years ago and both of us are

Resolved Question:

I split from my wife Sandra 5 years ago and both of us are now remarried. We had a 6 year old daughter Lily at the time who is obviously now 11 years old. Sandra's new husband Paul for reasons which we do not understand makes it very clear that he hates
me and although I see Lily from time to time he makes it difficult for us to plan time together. Lily has shown me a lot of love up to very recently but this has now changed. Two years ago Lily started posing with her bottom in the air saying 'Do you want
to see my bits !' We know that Paul is an amateur photographer and wonder whether he has been asking her to pose for him. Furthermore Lily has continued to act strangely and we are very concerned that Paul maybe abusing her. I have mentioned our concerns with
Sandra and although she has not said so Trisha (my wife) and I believe that she may also be concerned, however for obvious reasons I do not believe Sandra will be very helpful. Do we have the right to ask for a CRB search on Paul and what advice can you give
us generally over this very serious situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In light of what you have written I would be minded to raise these concerns with social services - they would investigate the allegations and they would have the power to undertake any necessary checks on this new partner. As to your contact you can of course try and mediate to get an increase in contact or greater stability. The other option would be to make an application to the court for a child arrangement order to formalise your contact. Happy to discuss - please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I should have explained that social services discussed the situation with Lily's mother and are not really interested. Sandra satisfied them that we were making trouble and as Lily is no longer posing in this way they don't see any reason to investigate further. Do we have the right of appeal ?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You can escalate the matter and seek to speak with a team leader - please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will do that but if that goes nowhere then could I report my concerns to the police ?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiIn fact you are entitled to ask the police to do a background check using the Jersey version of Sarah's lawDetails herehttp://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-jersey-19283907Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Although we are currently living in Jersey we will be returning to our home in England next year which is where Lily, Paul and her mother live. So if I report the matter to the police in England then will they similarly deal with it under Sarah's law ?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
It is not a matter of reporting anything to the police - it is simply asking for a CRB check to be done http://www.parentsprotect.co.uk/police_disclosure_scheme.htm
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My colleague did not realise that I was helping in this matter. I would point out that CRB checks have been changed to DBS checks - but my colleague is correct. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions