How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Am concern because I just got in touch with mr Rodney H

Customer Question

Hi am concern because I just got in touch with mr Rodney Hylton-Poots
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you explain your situation in a bit more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got a letter from Hmrc about my tax credit, which I am no longer getting
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
OK unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you explain a little more about your position please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got a letter from Hmrc regarding my tax credit claim
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though I am not in receipt of the benefit anymore, I have not had any money from them since May
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What does it actually say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Say that they are doing a check on my claim and asking for information
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Like utility bills and rent statement, and so on
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Right so it is just asking for information regarding a previous claim - is that correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes from April this year to October of this year
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Saying someone is link to my address,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Which is true cause I own the property with my ex, but we haven't done any legal paperwork for it
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Does your ex live with you in the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, we can't afford to go
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am in one room with my daughter and he is in the other, we brought it when we was young, but can't afford to get rid as I would have no way to go with my daughter
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He don't stay here much just has attachment to the property
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am really worried about what might happen now, as I suffer from depression and eating issues this is making wit worse
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old is your daughter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10 in 2 weeks time
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?What other assets are there and are you married to your ex?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's only the property and yes I got married to him when I was 22, but it was not good from the start. I think it might be worth around £3000.000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is the house worth - check on Zoopla. How much is still owed to the Mortgage CompanyDo you intend to issue a divorce petition
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£ 330.000 yes I inten to, £75.000 is outstanding on the home,
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Might be around the same price in the current market.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are you in the london area?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes in the south east
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am just worried about what's the worse that can happen
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you wish to force your husband to leave?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like him to will this help the current situation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They say I earn too much to get tax credit now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Which is fine, I just want the current situation sorted out so I won't lose my job
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did you explain your position when you applied for the Tax credits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but all over the phone
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
At this stage all you can do is send them the information they have requested and remind then that you gave them the relevant information at the start.It would be helpful to start the divorce proceedings as a way of demonstrating that the marriage is over - and within those proceedings you can apply for an order allowing you to remain in the house with your child until the child is 18 and forcing him to leaveI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice