How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My wife died nearly 4 years ago and i was coerced into leaving

Customer Question

My wife died nearly 4 years ago and i was coerced into leaving the family home (which I paid the capital for) in a trust fund. The opportunity cost in effect was that I was granted outright ownership of the house in Cyprus (which I paid the capital for). I would like to be able to offer my stepchildren their mothers share in cash for the house in the UK now and dissolve the Trust fund as this would allow my to move on with my life. has any legal precedent been set to cover this area?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The creation of a trust is like any other arrangement. If the transfer of the assets into the trust was not fully voluntary, such as where it was obtained by duress or coercion, then that transfer of assets to the trust can be set aside. The case for setting any such transfer aside is much stronger than with any normal transfer, where the settlor (you) transferred the assets (such as the family home) for nothing and did not become a beneficiary of the trust. So, I would advise you to speak a solicitor and seek to initiate proceedings to set this trust transfer aside. Don't speak to the solicitor who set up the trust as s/he may have a liability for not ensuring that the transfer was fully voluntary. Speak with a different solicitor who will issue proceedings. You can then settle the proceedings, upon the terms you desire, whereby you pay the capital sum which represents your late wife's share in the family home to your stepchildren. That would be ultimately what you want. However, be aware that you will most likely have to litigate to achieve this objective.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your reply, in full faith I solely paid for the capital cost for the house (this can be confirmed by Barclays Bank Plc) and did not request that the title deeds be transferred into our joint names from my wife when we were married as i trusted my wife and could not envisage her doing something like this, given the unforseen circumstances (she died of a brain tumour 8 months after diagnosis). She at first requested the solicitor to set in her will that upon her death the house would be transferred to her children in full immediately, her solicitor advised that as we were happily married and and that i would be with her until the end, that she couldn't actually do this and at this point suggested that the house be put into a trust, whereby i have full use of the property until such time as i pass away. I agreed to this at that time however, the circumstances were as such that i really would have agreed to almost anything at that time and was not thinking clearly under the circumstances. the solicitor at the time commented on how generous he felt i was being which i later felt to be a rather odd comment. i really don't want my stepchildren who are all over 28 years old to suffer financially and want to give them their mothers share of the UK house in cash to ensure their own futures. i believe that they may well be open to such an arrangement as it would help them all now however, my brother in law who is a joint trustee will not accept this proposal and would rather they wait potentially another 25 years (i'm 51 years old currently) before they receive any inheritance from their mothers estate.
Its a bit of a minefield i know and as usual, there is as always the moral dilemma.
Do you believe that i should seek council with another solicitor and contest the trust knowing all of the above?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. yes, I believe you should speak with another solicitor and see about the possibility of setting aside the transfer to the trust. I know there is a moral dilemma. But at the end of the day, you need to be happy with what has occurred.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I really want to thank you very much for your advice which is both clear and easy for me to understand and i will be taking your advice.
Kindest regards
Ken Dawson
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Best wishes, Ken.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice