How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has on set dementia and would like to know how to

Resolved Question:

My husband has on set dementia and would like to know how to go about power of attorney. But he some times understands me when i tell him we need to do things like this but he can not sine his name and dont read. I do every think and look after every think as well so whats is best for me to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your question My name is***** shall do my best to help you but i do need some further information firstWill his doctor confirm that he has sufficient mental capacity to make this decision
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont know got see them on friday. I have got to have his eyes tested again as some times its like he cant see right. So needs a lot of help from me.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are the assets in joint names or his sole name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have a joint account with our bank thats all we have as we rent.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So you do not need a Power of Attorney to deal with finances?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont know as its a joint account and cant use the bank he leves it all to me to do i am going to see the bank next week to let them know.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Doe she have any private pensions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is retide he gets his hight state pension, Just got attendance allowance for him.I work sunday and monday from 6am tell 12pm in the afternoon then i am home with my hubby for the rest of the week.As i have just come from nights to days so will be putting in for carers allowance. And waiting for my wage slip with my new hours on to send to the houseing benefit.I asm sorry i am not much help not done this before.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do not worry.Who has told you that you need a Power of Attorney?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was told by the nurse from the Jsmine centre to have power of attorney because of his dementia so that i will be dealing with everythink. In witch i told her i do every think any way.has i do most of it on line and our bills come out of the bank.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If there are no assets in his sole name then there is no need for a Power of Attorney as you already have the ability to deal with everything.However if you wish to be certain the you need to find out from the Doctor whether or not your husband has Mental Capacity.If he does then a Solicitor can help you with the forms if you decide you wish to go ahead.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well thank you very much Clare that has put my mind at rest thank you for all your help i will ask the dr on friday thanks again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice