How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If a person dies intestate in the UK, who is responsible the estate and

Resolved Question:

If a person dies intestate in the UK, who is responsible for administrating the estate and is there any record available for public inspection? D
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do me best to help you The Intestacy Rules set out who can deal with the estate and how it needs to be distributed - and who can applt to do so The Order is:-Spouse or civil partner;Children;Grandchildren (if the deceased’s children died before him or her);Parents;Brothers and sisters;Nieces and nephews (if the deceased’s brothers and sisters died before him or her);Grandparents;Uncles and aunts;Cousins (if the deceased’s uncles and aunts died before him or her)If there are no surviving family members the state can apply for letters of administration.If they obtain Letters of Administration then a copy is available from the Probate registryPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you