How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I had the following discussion with your colleague a few

Resolved Question:

Hi. I had the following discussion with your colleague a few days back: http://my.justanswer.co.uk/question/index/9174d86c1f8b47dabc689cd0bf3bb3a1?continueTheConversation=False&comingFromAdservEmail=False&ratedThroughEmail=False&rating=0&fromPayPal=False
I have since met the lawyer and the client's representative and they have offered me a small compensation, but I think I need to hire a lawyer/barrister to get a clear opinion on the case. For this I contacted my conveyance firm who are happy to get such an
opinion at a cost. My concern with them is that I am finding it difficult to trust them because (a) they did not respond to seller's lawyers letters copied to them for a long time and when they did respond after discussing with me, the content was slightly
different from what I had agreed with them and did not ask for what I wanted (b) the seller's conveyance firm has made a mistake here and they claim that my conveyance solicitor should have picked up the mistake. The fact that they are complicit in this error
may make them work not completely in my interest. So the question for you is whether I am right in worrying about it and therefore should I go to a completely new law firm for this opinion (who will then ask my conveyance firm all sorts of info which they
will have to provide and there may be a cost to that that I may have to bear?). Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Although I do not specialise in conveyancing - I can confirm to you that if you have any issue in respect of your current solicitor then you are correct in considering instructing a new firm of solicitors to instruct a barrister for an opinion for you.
Your new solicitor will only require you to sign a form so that your files can be transferred to them. They won't have any discussions about your case with your current solicitor.
You can also now instruct barristers directly without the need for a solicitor - this is know as direct access and quite often saves you money as you are cutting out the solicitors fees - see this link:
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/using-a-barrister/public-access/
If you are disatisfied with your current solicitors - then you should consider raising a formal complaint - directly to the firm in the first instance and if you are still not satisfied - then with the legal ombudsman.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Caroline. Would my solicitor charge me for making the file of documents that the barrister will ask for?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Again
I hope you are well.
It depends how much work is involved in preparing the brief for counsel. One hour should be more than sufficient so no more than £250 really.
If you want to save costs - you could speak with a direct access barrister for a free chat - let them tell you want they want to see - then send them direct.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Caroline. I did go on the website and connected with a few directly. Some of them have responded asking for papers to review which I will do. Regards.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome - glad I could help.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions