How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a problem! Me and my boyfriend broke up before

Customer Question

Hello I have a problem! Me and my boyfriend broke up before 6 months and we have a doghter, and she live with me. All 6 months he was not interest how she is doing, but now I get a letter from his lawyer that he wants to take a parental responsibilities about the child,but I disagree with that, and we will go to court but I don't have a lawyer, what I should do? In the past he makes to much mistakes, and he was drinking to much, and I don't trust him, because he have bad past. I need a lawyer, I am desparate. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I will try and help you. The starting point would be to point out that as his mother you already have PR. If he can show that he is the father and his has been committed to the child then the court will usually also give him PR. The bigger issue is what contact he will have with the child going forward. You do not need a lawyer for these type of cases although it is always better if you can afford one. There are some excellent books on this topic on Amazon on - How to represent yourself in the family court for about a tenner. If he takes the matter to court he would be applying for a child arrangement order and you would be able to raise with the court his drinking. If you have any questions then please advise and rate positive. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He want to take our child ower the weekends, I always let him meet our doghter but only if I am together with her,.and I don't want let him doghter to another city.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
That makes perfect sense. You do not have to agree to a change. He would have to go to court and I think you would have a very good prospect there - so should not be frightened. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He want go to the court, no me. And he will I, am waiting a letter, that I need go to the court. When we broke up I was pregnant again and he sad to me, get your things and go away from this home. I have a prove from hospital, can I use this on court aswell? He lost his driving license, because his was drinking.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You really have nothing to worry about should it go to court - so don't let him bully you. It would need to go to mediation first anyway. Please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is 2 years and 6 mounths old

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I note that you have accepted the answer my colleague gave so I shall opt out
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice