How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Traffic offence letters seemed to be sent to my old address

Resolved Question:

Traffic offence letters seemed to be sent to my old address although I registered within one week of moving day.
Suddenly correction officer came to the old address and said if I don't pay 1055 GBP I will be arrested. even I don't know what I did.
how can I avoid the charges or any way to appeal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. What was the offence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the primary offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I don't know. The correction person said it is traffic offence possibly speeding or signal ignored?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said I need to pay now and no other option. I can't pay for what I don't know.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I suppose you don't deny speeding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think I did. if they give me the evidence, I can say something but I don't have any.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It isn't that simple I'm afraid. There is a finding against you.
Did you get a NIP alleging speeding several months before moving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didn't have any. If I have, I could do something.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was there any difficulty with your post before the move?
Did you complain to the Post Office?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. but sometimes letter sent to number 18 although my address is 1B. I complained to the postman but not post office.
I moved 18th January and started to live new address from 21st January.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the car's registration change was sent I believe within 14 days.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
although the authority does know my address change and they can think I might not receive the letters why they keep sending those letters? it doesn't make sense.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry but this is my first time to use this service, I don't know how long I should wait. Can you please advise what I can expect?
is this all you can provide?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Why don't the authority know your new address? You disclosed formerly to the DVLA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I googled and it said authority can send letters to the address when the offense was taken place.
means they can send letters where the car owner doesn't live anymore. I believe at least once or more the letters were sent back to the court or sender as I couldn't find any letter in the commerce door which means most likely the building management sent back to post office.
I sent the address change to DVLA within 14 days.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The authority should and would write to the address they have on file.
If you did give them the new address on the V5 then you have two options. Firstly you could try to get the conviction reopened at the Magistrates Court on the basis that you didn't receive the summons. Secondly you could make a statutory declaration on the point.
If you succeed on a stat dec the matter will be taken back to the issue of the original fine.
Even if they just reopen the conviction you can plead guilty there and then and the sentence will contain vastly reduced costs.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Can you please advise how I can ask the Magistrates Court to reopen the case? just write a letter or email?
the correction company threatened if I don't pay 1055GBP immediately even I don't know what for, Police will arrest me.
Do you think if I explain I'm intending to reopen the case, they might stop sending people to the old flat( I don't live there but my ex-landlord was so frightened for their attitude)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You just attend at the issuing court first thing in the morning and ask to make an application. It might be worth calling in advance as some courts have specified dates upon which they will accept reopen applications and stat decs.
In the meantime though they will continue to enforce.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sure. only one thing, what decs meaning?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Statutory declaration. A declaration on oath of a fact.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions