How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have bussines and its years i have

Customer Question

hi i have bussines for leasehold and its for 15 years i have it for alomst 8 years and i want to sell it i paid £20 thousand pound for premium and i got a guy who want to buy my shop but my landlord asking for another £20k from him
i told a guy i have paid 20k for 15 years so he cant ask for money anymore
can you help me please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Could you please just confirm the following-
You have a 15 year Lease?
Did you buy the business off a previous Tenant and paid him the 20K or did you pay the Landlord 20k?
On what basis does your Landlord think he can charge you or your buyer 20K?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes the lease is 15 years
I paid my landlord 20k when I done the contract with him
It has been nearly 7 years from lease gone and it's only 7 years left
And I find a person who want to buy my shop and we agree with the price but my landlord he said to that persan he want another 20kAnd I told him the landlord can't ask for money because I have paid 20k for 15 years and there is still 7 years left
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can sent you my lease contract if that help
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
As you are selling the business as a going concern, this will entail you transferring the remainder of the Lease to your Buyer (formally called "an assisgmnment of the Lease"), and your Buyer will pay you for the goodwill of the business/fixtures/a sum for the 8 years left on the Lease.
Your Landlord is NOT entitled to charge you or the Buyer a sum for the business/8 years left on the Lease as this does not belong to him.
Your Lease will say that you will need the Landlord's consent before you assign your Lease to the Buyer, but your Landlord can not demand a fee for granting this consent.
I would suggest that if your Landlord carries on asking for money, that you speak to a local Solicitor and get him to write to your Landlord explaining that he can't demand a fee.
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The problem is he don't want to sing the contract with buyer
I did had problem with rent for few months and he was upset a bout it , I think this is why he's doing thisAnd what if he don't accept is there any legal action I can do ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said to buyer if he don't give another 20k he won't sing the new contractCan you just help please
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You do really need to sit down with a local Solicitor who can explain everything to you- the Landlord can refuse to consent to you assigning the Lease to your Buyer if there are rent arrears, but if there aren't any, provided your Buyer can provide a Bank reference,your Landlord can't normally object. Your Solicitor will be able to put this in writing to your Landlord!
If he still does not consent, I'm afraid you would have to issue COurt proceedings against him, and ask the COurt that he be responsible for your legal costs in taking such proceedings. You may want to tell your Landlord this.
Good Luck.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you so much for help
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Cheers
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice