How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is there any way to stop someone from making repeated

Resolved Question:

Is there any way for me to stop someone from making repeated accusations via email to me that I have slandered them? I have asked them what it is I am alleged to have said, when, and to whom, but they refuse to do so, instead just saying if I continue doing it they will act against me in the court.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again Jo,

The person doing the accusing is the husband of the woman he is claiming I and my wife have slandered.

He has now twice emailed accusing us individually of slander, and to cease and desist.

He won't say what it is we are alleged to have said that is slanderous, where we're supposed to have said it, or where.

At the same time, his wife has been spreading lies about my wife on social media - apparently just today my wife has been called a bitch and a c**p choreographer.

She has even tried to damage the working relationship between my wife and the places she hires.

Would I be right in thinking that he can't sue for slander on behalf of his wife?

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, well, I find generally that disputes between men are quite often caused by women. Women may not ostensibly commit much violent crime but I think that is because they get men to do it for them.He can't sue on behalf of his wife. She might actually have to act like an adult and fight her own battles which is usually enough to deter women like this.In any event though, if you have slandered him you would know about it. Slander is not just a trivial comment. It is something like accusing a person of sexual offences - something that damages a reputation even if investigated and found to be without basis.I would just not respond to him and if he continues seek a harassment action.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Jo,

This is just one more thing with the dance school issues you helped answer a few weeks ago.

It's still ongoing.

I don't think she has the spine. She is suing us in the small claims court as well (which I asked you about yesterday). As well as having had two visits from the police as they felt her actions were bordering on harassment. Her own business relies on having a very clean criminal record, which is why I think she's doing it through her husband.

My wife actually closed down her business last week because of the stress this woman has been the cause of.

It's such a shame that people are allowed to say what they want, and accuse people of whatever they want, without spending a fortune on private action.

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
She is doing it through her husband because women like her incite their husbands to commit offences for them. That way they avoid consequences themselves and their husbands seem oblivious to this manipulation and carry on like demented lemmings. I don't know why men feel an obligation to sort out their partner's problems. The joke is that then these women whinge and moan about discrimination.
You could get a solicitor to write to her warning her that using her husband to harass you is harassment also. That might deter her.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else you wanted to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice