How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46148
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Could you possibly advise me of my legal rights on the

Resolved Question:

Hello.could you possibly advise me of my legal rights on the sale a boat i have sold recently.I sold it.they have taken it to penarth in wales from nottingham on a low loader after a week the purchaser now wants the full asking price back.The buyer had a look around the vessel when it was lifted out and said that it looks good.i must include to you that the boat is a 1941 wooden boat i had owned it around 10 year sitting in the water and not taking on any water.the buyer had every chance to have it inspected while it was out the water in nottingham.while it has been in his possession he has had it surveyed and they say it is rotten and they want the money back.it was sold with no warranty or guarantee what so ever.Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you sell it as a private seller rather than as a business?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello.yes i am a private seller.Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Did you make any statements as to the condition of the boat, for example saying it was not rotten or commenting on its overall condition?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No.they had a run up the river.nothing was said about the condition.the boat seemed fine in all the years i had it and you could see the vessel was in a good presentable condition.The problem is the bottom that was under the water line they are saying?but to answer the question,nothing was said about the condition of it.the man who purchased it seemed happy with it when he paid for it.Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
When a person buys a second-hand item from a private seller, their rights will be somewhat limited and will not be as extensive as if they had bought it from a business seller. So certain legislation, such as the Sale of Goods Act or Consumer Rights Act would not apply. In general, there is no legal requirement for the item to be of satisfactory quality or fit for purpose. Therefore, the buyer will only have rights in the following situations:· If the item did not match the description given, whether in the advert or any subsequent discussions. This would amount to breach of contract or misrepresentation. So if you had made claims that the boat is rot-free or in excellent overall condition, these could be a breach of contract if not true, even if you believed them to be true.· If you broke a specific contractual term – e.g. if they fail to do something they specifically agreed to, for example, fix certain faults. This is also going to be a breach of contract· If the seller was actually a business seller posing as a private seller - this is an unfair commercial practice and can even be a criminal offence So unless the buyer can show that you had misled them into making the purchase by providing a false or misleading description, they could seek compensation and try to return the boat. However, if none of these apply, then it is the old adage of ‘caveat emptor’ (or buyer beware) which applies and that says that the risks in these circumstances will be borne by the buyer. Some more information on this here: http://www.search4solicitors.com/article.php?ArticleID=18 I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46148
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice