How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

If a law firm is representing one should they tell the client

Resolved Question:

If a law firm is representing one should they tell the client that the lawyer they appoint to deal with the case is not actually an employee of that firm but was the employee of another firm. Were they not obliged to give me some idea of his expertise in that field and his ability to deal with the case.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a solicitor based in London. I’ll be happy to assist you with your question.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Please explain the situation in a little more detail?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was sent to PM Law by my house insurance firm over trespass by a my neighbour into my property.which I lost .
This matter is being dealt with by solicitors at present
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The law firm has a duty to tell the client about the person handling the claim and their status. There is a specific rule in the Code of Conduct about this - bear with me and I will get it for you.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The Solicitors Regulation Authority handbook - Code of Conduct - States at IB (1.3) - ensuring that the client is told, in writing, the name and status of the person(s) dealing with the matter and the name and status of the person responsible for its overall supervision....failure to do this is, therefore, a breach of the code of conduct and the firm/individual can be subjected to disciplinary action.
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you