How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32878
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I paid a bill mother over 4 years ago because she was

Resolved Question:

I paid a bill for my mother over 4 years ago because she was temporarily in an old people's home. The invoice amount was incorrect as it did not take into account a deposit. On the advice of a solicitor we sent a cheque for what we considered to be the correct sum minus the deposit owed and said it was in final settlement and cashing it would be acceptance that the debt was settled in full. The cheque was cashed and we heard nothing more. Now 4 and a half years later we have received a letter from a solicitor acting as a debt collector that says we owe over £3000.00 for this unpaid debt. This is a terrible shock and grossly unfair. we wonder where we stand legally. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would simply write back to them stating that the sum is no longer owed on the basis that the claim was compromised at the time and as such they have no legal claim against you. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you happy to discuss over the phone as it is more complicated. Also can you confirm that my credit card charge was a one off charge of £47 and not a regular payment?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It is a one off charge - I am unable to speak on the phone (that also incurs a greater charge) but will happily talk this way - but please remember to rate positive and then I will be able to exclusively help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.. Out of interest if their invoice was valid (which we do not think it was) and they had merely mislaid the bill for 4 and a half years are they entitled to claim the outstanding amount after such a long period? Is there a statute of limitations period. We heard nothing from them after we submitted the cheque in full and final settlement.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The statute of limitation is actually 6 years - so they are presently within time - but often these debts are sold to a variety of debt collectors in the hope of easy payments. This is not easy on the basis that you write and state that the claim is compromise. I hope this helps. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure - can you please rate positive - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32878
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice