How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a Housing Association tenant living in a basement

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am a Housing Association tenant living in a basement flat on my own in London. Approximately 2-3 years ago my flat was broken into and it made me afraid and much stressed of living alone. I rang up the HA and asked if i could get a lodger in and they approved. However, i ended up not taking in a lodger as i had friends and a boyfriend at the time that supported me.
Six months ago my friend got attacked on my street coming to visit me and she was hospitalised which made me worried and scared again being alone and at the same time i was told i was going to be made redundant so i thought maybe i get a lodger in so i wouldn’t be living alone and it would also help me pay the rent when/if i made redundant.
Recently, i found out that my lodger spoken to HA and told me that i am renting my room illegally. I haven’t been contacted from my HA yet but if that is the case where do i stand? I was told it was ok to take a lodger in initially and didn’t check again when i did eventually have a lodger.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Was it in writing to say you were ok to get a lodger please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, it wasn't.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. May I ask why not? What is it you would like to,know about this today?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have spoken to them on the phone and i didn't think of asking in writing and decided not to get a lodger at the time in the end anyway until only recently and again i thought as they said i ok when i first inquired i went ahead with it given the circumstances i was in.
I want to know what do i need to do now? Am i in the wrong? if so what can i do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and also what can they (the HA) do?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should have made sure really it was in writing as in the event of a dispute you will have evidence. I assume you can't remember who spoke to all that time ago?
You could be in trouble and they may ask you to get the lodger to move, regulate the position or attempt to serve a notice seeking possession. Therefore you should say to them you had permission and ask them to check the records. If may have it there but I assume if you contacted them and they have now said there is a problem then it could be a problem.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No i dont remember who i spoke to. But if they did make a note on my account (i hope they did) they would be able to see from their records.
I have removed the lodger already. They haven't said anything to me (yet) but my lodger said she has spoken to them and that is what they said. Can you clarify what do you mean by regulate the position? Would i have any grounds to object if they seek possession?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think i should get a solicitor?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Regulate means give permission but if lodger has already gone you don't need to worry. If they seek possession you can rely on the fact you were granted permission. It's harder because it's not in writing but you do have a fighting chance.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it does. Thank you. One last question in the mean time what do i need to do? Contact them or wait for them to contact me? Should i get a solicitor?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Wait to see what happens and then if it's bad news get a a solicitor.
Is that ok?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you very much. Can you recommend me a good solicitor? Would you be able to give me an idea how much would it cost me?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You may be able to get legal aid. A solicitor can be found here
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
I hope that helps
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice