How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My sister is going through a tough time with an verbally

Resolved Question:

Hi my sister is going through a tough time with an verbally abusive ex who always undermineds her position as a mother,hes has been aggressive when the children are in the room witch will have an effect on them in the long term, she has to cancel driving lessons and classes because he changes the plans at the last min , there's no consideration for what she is trying to do as a mother . What can we do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are you hoping to do about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She wants to cover her self legally and make a point to him that this behaviour is unacceptable,she needs all the help you can think of
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what she is hoping the law will do?
To achieve what?
What happens when she tells him not to speak to her like that?
Why does she need to have contact with him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So there's not much the law can do? When she tells him not to speak her in that way in front the kids it works for a bit but he's one of those people that I think could turn violent if the argument go to far and I don't want to wait for that. She has contact with him beacuse she is a kind person who trys to see the best in people's and a child needs a father that's why I'm doing this for her.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends.
On the face of it, I cannot immediately see a remedy at this stage. He isn't doing anything unlawful. That is not to say that it is acceptable but it is a relationship issue for her to sort out herself. He hasn't turned violent so action cannot be taken on the basis that she suspects he may.
A child certainly does need a father and he will get contact even if she withdraws it but there is no reason for her to see him. She can just drop the children off to him and he can return them as they privately arrange. They can use third parties.
Or, if she prefers, she could just tell him not to speak to her like that which in the long run would make things much easier. He is not really very likely to behave violently from that alone and anyway she can always do it remotely or when in public.
I wouldn't get involved in this if I were you though. Don't place yourself a risk. There is usually more to a relationship dispute than one side will disclose and also lovers and former lovers can be very unreasonable and start blaming third parties when it suits them.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The third-party thing is what she done before and it work but because things were good it went back to the way they're now,so I'll sergest that to her. You are right I shouldn't get to involved but she's my sister. Thanks for your help,have good day

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice