How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33546
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brother died seven months ago. As a beneficiary of his will,

Customer Question

My brother died seven months ago. As a beneficiary of his will, do I have entitlement to be kept in formed of proceedings by the executor of the will (solicitor). Does he have a legal obligation to keep me informed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
What is the extent of the Estate and are you due to inherit a specific sum or a share of the residual estate?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am due to inherit £10-000 from the estate and my other surviving brother is to receive £10-000 also. As the deceased's property is in the next street I have seen it go on the market, be sold and apparently being refurbished, and a short time later it went up for sale again. All this is very confusing - all I want is to know what is happening, I'm not out to make trouble. The named Executor is the deceased's ex-partner and she asked a solicitor to act as Executor.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you checked whether or not probate has been obtained?https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, probate was obtained several months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did your brother own the property in his sole name - if not what other assets did he have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The property was in his sole name at the time of his death.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did he leave the property to his ex or was it just part of his estate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a copy of his will and I read that he appointed his ex. as sole Executrix. I cannot see any thing that indicates he left the property to her, but then I am not familiar with understanding such documents.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does it say something like
"I give my property xxxx to xxxx"
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, there is no such wording.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only reference to his ex is where he names her as Executor.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Who inherits the balance of the monies
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is a question I have been asking myself, but cannot answer- I can see nothing in the will that relates to any other person(s) name(s) other than the beneficiaries - does the balance go automatically to the named Executor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare, my appologies - I have just read the will again and found that the has left the residue of his estate to his ex.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That is fine - and actually strengthens your caseYou should write to the solicitors acting for the Executor and point out that you are aware that the property has been sold and ask when you may expect to receive your bequest.Say that you are aware that interest is not payable until after a year has passed but none the less you expect an update given the sale of the houseI hope that this is of assistance- please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare, thank you for the conclusion - but my question was "does the solicitor have a legal obligation to up-date me?" I e-mailed him last Monday asking for an update and as expected he has not responded. If indeed he does have a legal obligation then I will consider presenting a complaint to the Ombudsman.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No he does not I am afraidThe solicitor is not acting for the beneficiaries he is acting for the Executor.
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33546
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Clare, no more questions.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice