How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

On Friday I went 2 pick my twin boys up from school. The head

Customer Question

On Friday I went 2 pick my twin boys up from school. The head mistress said come with me there where to social services sitting there 1 was very rude treated me like I had done something wrong. My two boys where squabbling in the morning and my husband tapped one of them on the back of the head he was crying there was a little red mark on his face. He said i will never forgive daddy for this. All three of my children have had to stay with my brother till Monday if my brother couldn't of looked after them they would have to go into care. They didn't give any opportunity to have them and my husband move out. I feel we have been victimised. Can u help me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My twins are 9 and my little girl is 3 nearly 4
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that in these post Baby P days any incident where a child has a mark following physical chastisement Social Services always act swiftly and with no room for proportionality.Since it was a Friday and given the fact that it appeared that you did not accept that there was a potential problem there was no question of their trusting you to exclude your husband for the weekend.Dealing with Social Services is never easy and it can be hard to remember to stay calm and not be rude - however it is very important not to point out that they are overreacting to a minor incident. Instead you have to discuss what other options for chastisement might have been more appropriate.Face to face legal advice is the next step and you will be entitled to free legal aid.Please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We then had to go for a full examination at the hospital and the Doctor said it wouldn't be taken it any further as far as they were concerned as there was no real injury or significant marking. My son Alex kept saying my daddy will never smack me again now, I had to change the subject, he kept saying this almost smugly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do they have the right to remove all my children without my consent?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do not use that word to Social Services they WILL misinterpret itYes they do have that power if they consider the children are at immediate risk - which the incident would have given them reason to think
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You mention face to face legal advise is the next step, and I would be entilited to free legal aid?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
YesYou can find local Care specialists on the websitewww.resolution.org.uk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On Monday it will be almost 3 days they have been staying with family, I have read that Social Services can only do this for 3 days?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Both my partner work, would we still be eligible for legal aid?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
They can do it for longer on a voluntary basis if need be - or they can apply to the courts for an interim Care OrderYes you will be entitled to Legal Aid since there is a risk of your losing the chidlren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is a voluntary basis?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What you agreed on Friday - that the children stay with your brother until matters are clarified
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because the hospital consider there be no injury does this make the situation more favourable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to clarify that I was not told I was signing a voluntary agreement and neither of them explained this, they told me we had to sign it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The fact that there was no lasting injury is indeed good - but you MUST be seen to be acknowledging that any chastisement that leaves a mark is wrong.I agree that "voluntary" is an odd word when essentially it is a matter of "sign this or we will lift the children" but that is what a Section 20 Document is.You can find more assistance from this grouphttp://www.frg.org.uk/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was in such a state at the time and they kept firing questions at me, they gave me no opptunity to take any of it onboard. Should they have asked if I wanted someone with me to help understand, could I have requested a solicitor?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No they did not have to do that i am afraid
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for you help Clare.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You ar every welcome - but please please be very careful when dealing with Social Services

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice